Privacy Policy

Effective date: January 1st 2019

Help Now Group Pty Ltd (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates the celebrityallstar.live website and the The Help Now Group website application (the “Service”).

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you use our Service and the choices you have associated with that data.

We use your data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions.

Definitions

Service

Service means the thehelpnow.org website and the The Help Now Group website application operated by Help Now Group Pty Ltd

Personal Data

Personal Data means data about a living individual who can be identified from those data (or from those and other information either in our possession or likely to come into our possession).

Usage Data

Usage Data is data collected automatically either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of data stored on your device (computer or website device).

Data Controller

Data Controller means the natural or legal person who (either alone or jointly or in common with other persons) determines the purposes for which and the manner in which any personal information are, or are to be, processed.

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, we are a Data Controller of your Personal Data.

Data Processors (or Service Providers)

Data Processor (or Service Provider) means any natural or legal person who processes the data on behalf of the Data Controller.

We may use the services of various Service Providers in order to process your data more effectively.

Data Subject (or User)

Data Subject is any living individual who is using our Service and is the subject of Personal Data.

Information Collection and Use

We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our Service to you.

Types of Data Collected

Personal Data

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Data”). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Email address
  • First name and last name
  • Phone number
  • Address, State, Province, ZIP/Postal code, City
  • Cookies and Usage Data

We may use your Personal Data to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email we send or by contacting us.

Usage Data

We may also collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Service or when you access the Service by or through a website device (“Usage Data”).

This Usage Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

When you access the Service by or through a website device, this Usage Data may include information such as the type of website device you use, your website device unique ID, the IP address of your website device, your website operating system, the type of website Internet browser you use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

Location Data

We may use and store information about your location if you give us permission to do so (“Location Data”). We use this data to provide features of our Service, to improve and customize our Service.

You can enable or disable location services when you use our Service at any time, through your device settings.

Tracking Cookies Data

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and hold certain information.

Cookies are files with small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Service.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Examples of Cookies we use:

  • Session Cookies. We use Session Cookies to operate our Service.
  • Preference Cookies. We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.
  • Security Cookies. We use Security Cookies for security purposes.
  • Advertising Cookies. Advertising Cookies are used to serve you with advertisements that may be relevant to you and your interests.

Use of Data

Help Now Group Pty Ltd uses the collected data for various purposes:

  • To provide and maintain our Service
  • To notify you about changes to our Service
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so
  • To provide customer support
  • To gather analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our Service
  • To monitor the usage of our Service
  • To detect, prevent and address technical issues
  • To provide you with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless you have opted not to receive such information

Legal Basis for Processing Personal Data Under General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

If you are from the European Economic Area (EEA), Help Now Group Pty Ltd legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described in this Privacy Policy depends on the Personal Data we collect and the specific context in which we collect it.

Help Now Group Pty Ltd may process your Personal Data because:

  • We need to perform a contract with you
  • You have given us permission to do so
  • The processing is in our legitimate interests and it’s not overridden by your rights
  • For payment processing purposes
  • To comply with the law

Retention of Data

Help Now Group Pty Ltd will retain your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

Help Now Group Pty Ltd will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our Service, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

Transfer of Data

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside Australia and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to Australia and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

Help Now Group Pty Ltd will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

Disclosure of Data

Disclosure for Law Enforcement

Under certain circumstances, Help Now Group Pty Ltd may be required to disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).

Legal Requirements

Help Now Group Pty Ltd may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • To comply with a legal obligation
  • To protect and defend the rights or property of Help Now Group Pty Ltd
  • To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service
  • To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public
  • To protect against legal liability

Security of Data

The security of your data is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Your Data Protection Rights Under General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain data protection rights. Help Now Group Pty Ltd aims to take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete, or limit the use of your Personal Data.

If you wish to be informed what Personal Data we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us.

In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:

The right to access, update or to delete the information we have on you. Whenever made possible, you can access, update or request deletion of your Personal Data directly within your account settings section. If you are unable to perform these actions yourself, please contact us to assist you.

The right of rectification. You have the right to have your information rectified if that information is inaccurate or incomplete.

The right to object. You have the right to object to our processing of your Personal Data.

The right of restriction. You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal information.

The right to data portability. You have the right to be provided with a copy of the information we have on you in a structured, machine-readable and commonly used format.

The right to withdraw consent. You also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time where Help Now Group Pty Ltd relied on your consent to process your personal information.

Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests.

You have the right to complain to a Data Protection Authority about our collection and use of your Personal Data. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority in the European Economic Area (EEA).

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service (“Service Providers”), to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Analytics

We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

Facebook Insights

Information about Page Insights Data

Facebook provides statistics and insights to Page admins that help them understand the types of actions people take on their Pages (“Page Insights”). We care about protecting your privacy, so we’ve designed Page Insights to show high-level trends without identifying details about you (please note that Page admins might be able to associate your profile picture with your Page Likes in Insights if you liked their Page and have set your Page Likes to public).

Information Used for Page Insights

When you visit or interact with a Page or its content, information such as the following may be collected and used to create Page Insights:

Viewing a Page, or a post or video from a Page

Following or unfollowing a Page

Liking or unliking a Page or post

Recommending a Page in a post or comment

Commenting on, sharing or reacting to a Page post (including the type of reaction)

Hiding a Page’s post or reporting it as spam

Clicking a link to a Page from another Page on Facebook or from a website off Facebook

Hovering over a Page’s name or profile picture to see a preview of the Page’s content

Clicking on the website, phone number, Get Directions button or other button on a Page

Whether you’re on a computer or mobile device while visiting or interacting with a Page or its content

Responsibility for Your Information Used to Create Page Insights

Page Insights provided for a Page may require the processing of personal data protected under the European General Data Protection Regulation (or “GDPR”). The GDPR will apply to the processing of this data where, for example, you live in an area where Facebook Ireland provides Facebook Products. Facebook Ireland and the Page admin may then be jointly responsible for your data collected in connection with a visit or interaction with a Page (including its content) to the extent it is processed for Page Insights. In this case, the following applies for processing under joint responsibility:

Facebook Ireland and the Page admin have entered into an agreement to set out their responsibilities under the GDPR.

Facebook Ireland and the Page admin have agreed that Facebook is primarily responsible for providing you with information about the joint processing and for enabling you to exercise your rights under GDPR. Under GDPR, you have the right to access, rectify, port, delete and object to and restrict processing of, your data. Learn more about these rights in your Facebook settings.

Facebook Ireland and the Page admin have agreed that the Irish Data Protection Commission is the lead supervisory authority responsible for overseeing the joint processing. You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Irish Data Protection Commission (please see www.dataprotection.ie), or your local supervisory authority.

Advertising

We may use third-party Service Providers to show advertisements to you to help support and maintain our Service.

Bing Ads

Bing Ads is an advertising service provided by Microsoft, Inc.

You can opt-out of Bing Ads remarketing by visiting: https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads

For more information about Bing Ads, please visit their Privacy Policy: https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/PrivacyStatement

AdButler

AdButler is an advertising service provided by Sparklit Networks, Inc.

For more information about AdButler, please visit their Privacy Policy: https://www.sparklit.com/agreements.spark?agreement=privacy

Behavioral Remarketing

Help Now Group Pty Ltd uses remarketing services to advertise on third party websites to you after you visited our Service. We and our third-party vendors use cookies to inform, optimize and serve ads based on your past visits to our Service.

Google AdWords

Google AdWords remarketing service is provided by Google Inc.

You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize the Google Display Network ads by visiting the Google Ads Settings page: http://www.google.com/settings/ads

Google also recommends installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on – https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout – for your web browser. Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on provides visitors with the ability to prevent their data from being collected and used by Google Analytics.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

Bing Ads Remarketing

Bing Ads remarketing service is provided by Microsoft Inc.

You can opt-out of Bing Ads remarketing by visiting: https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads

You can learn more about the privacy practices and policies of Microsoft by visiting their Privacy Policy page: https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/PrivacyStatement

Payments

We may provide paid products and/or services within the Service. In that case, we use third-party services for payment processing (e.g. payment processors).

We will not store or collect your payment card details. That information is provided directly to our third-party payment processors whose use of your personal information is governed by their Privacy Policy. These payment processors adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of payment information.

The payment processors we work with are:

Stripe

Their Privacy Policy can be viewed at https://stripe.com/us/privacy

PayPal or Braintree

Their Privacy Policy can be viewed at https://www.paypal.com/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

Links to Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Children’s Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 (“Children”).

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the “effective date” at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Spam Act 2003

The Spam Act 2003 came into force on 10 April 2004 and imposes obligations on businesses for the responsible sending of electronic messages.

Broadly, the Spam Act says that unsolicited commercial electronic messages must not be sent. “Commercial” messages are ones that offer a commercial transaction or direct the recipient to a location where a commercial transaction can take place.

Messages should only be sent to an address when it is known that the person responsible for that address has consented to receive it.

There are two forms of consent set out in the Act:

Express consent from the person you wish to contact; a direct indication that it is okay to send the message, or messages of that nature;

Inferred consent based on a business or other relationship with the person, and their conduct.

What is the impact of the Spam Act 2003 on Help Now Group Pty Ltd?

Help Now Group Pty Ltd is impacted by the Spam Act 2003 because:

Register Users have, at their disposal, e-mail facilities which they can use to email the outside world;

We produce e-mail newsletters which we send to registered Register Users;

We produce, from time to time, special promotional material, which we send to the broader community.

How are we complying with the Spam Act 2003?

Emails Generally

We have provided written notice to all Register Users that they are not permitted to originate or forward unsolicited electronic messages that have a commercial content. We have embodied this requirement into an email policy, which staff have agreed to.

Email Newsletters to Registered Users

We hold express consent from our Register Users by virtue of the fact that they have paid for a Register Users, which includes these communications.

Promotional Material for Registered & Non-Registered Users

Firstly,  we hold express consent or inferred consent from all recipients on our mailing list. Some of our Register Users have given us express consent to receive such communications as they have advised us verbally that they wish to receive such promotional material. Some of our Register Users have given us inferred consent on the strength of their existing Register Users status with us and the fact that they have previously provided their email address to us as a result of that relationship.

 Non-Register Users that we communicate with will either be former Register Users, prospective Register Users that we have already had dialogue with, or Register Users of the broader bookkeeping community that have conspicuously published their email address and whom we feel might benefit from our range of products and services.

We recognise that non-Register Users may not want electronic communications from us and therefore provide a mechanism for these communications to be stopped. Our email messages contain a footer whereby recipients can “Unsubscribe”. We undertake to remove the recipient from our address list within five working days of having received an unsubscribe request from them.

In all cases, our email messages contain clear and accurate identification of who we are and how we can be contacted.

Further information on the Spam Act 2003 can be obtained from the Department of Communications, Information Technology and the Arts at http://www.dcita.gov.au/

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us:

  • By email: info@thehelpnow.org